Privacy Policy Maroubra

Agentmolar Pty Ltd (Office 5, Level 1/822 Anzac Parade, Maroubra NSW 2035, Australia) (“Agentmolar”, “we”, “us”) respects individual privacy and the rights of individuals to control their personal information. In order to provide you with the highest standard of dental care, we are required to collect personal information from you. Without information such as your general health and medical history, we will be unable to plan your care properly.

Agentmolar understands that the security of your personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us and which we collect from you. We value the need to safeguard this information and we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy sets out information about how we collect and deal with personal information.
Types of information collected and held

“Personal information” about you is information or an opinion about you or which is reasonably identifiable as you, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.
The types of personal information that we collect and hold include:
1. your name
2. your email address
3. your telephone number
4. your home address
5. your date of birth
6. your health insurance details, and
7. your dental photos.

Sensitive information

We may collect information that is considered “sensitive information”, such as:
1. your medical history including any illnesses and medical conditions that you suffer
2. your dental records, and
3. any allergies that you have or medications that you take.

How we collect and hold personal information

Agentmolar collects your personal information that you voluntarily and knowingly provide when:
1. you complete our patient information form
2. you submit your details to us via our website at the URL http://dentalserenity.com.au/patient-information
3. you contact Agentmolar in order to make an enquiry about Agentmolar or our services, or
4. you provide it to us during your consultation.
We may collect some of your personal information from third parties, such as radiographers who you have been referred to for the purpose of obtaining X-rays, specialists, another dentist or other technicians.
Agentmolar holds your personal information in hard copy files and electronic files.
Agentmolar takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is kept secure in accordance with reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. However, for personal information collected online or stored in electronic databases, you acknowledge that no security system is impenetrable and that the security of those databases can never be guaranteed. Agentmolar also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information and we ensure that there are various security protections in place.

Purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

Agentmolar will use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose (the “primary purpose”) for which you provide it to us, which may include:
1. to provide you with any services or goods that you may request
2. to provide your information to a specialist or technician to whom we have referred you for health services
3. to respond to any query or complaint that you may make, and
4. for internal administration and quality control purposes.
Your personal information may be provided to a different dental service provider if you request that information to be provided, or the treating dentist requests that information to be provided and it is relevant to your treatment.
We may also use or disclose your personal information if required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

Access to and correction of Personal Information

Agentmolar will take reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect is up-to-date, complete and accurate. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we use or disclose is up-to-date, complete, accurate and relevant.
You may request access to your personal information that we hold, and you may seek the correction of such information by contacting our Practice Manager on (02) 9349 2296, at admin@dentalserenity.com.au, or Office 5, Level 1, 822 Anzac Parade, Maroubra NSW 2035. We will endeavour to provide you with this access without undue delay.

Complaints about a privacy breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may direct your complaint to our Practice Manager at one of the contact points set out above. Our Practice Manager will review your complaint and liaise with you directly to resolve your complaint.
If you have any questions regarding the information we collect from you and hold in your dental records, please do not hesitate to ask us. We endeavour to act in your interest at all times.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If Agentmolar changes this Privacy Policy we will post those changes onto our website. Amendments will be effective immediately upon being placed on the website.
[Policy last updated June 2014]